Which state consumer protection provisions could be used to protect kids from junk food marketing?
[…] Download the full Alabama State Consumer Protection Profile
Which state consumer protection provisions could be used to protect kids from junk food marketing?
The Alabama Deceptive Trade Practices Act (“DTPA”) prohibits deceptive acts including:
- “Passing off goods or services as those of another, provided that this section shall not prohibit the private labeling of goods or services.” Ala. Code § 8-19-5(1);
- “Causing confusion or misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods or services.” Ala. Code § 8-19-5(2);
- “Causing confusion or misunderstanding as to the affiliation, connection, or association with, or certification by another, provided that this section shall not prohibit the private labeling of goods or services.” Ala. Code § 8-19-5(3); and
- “Representing that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or qualities that they do not have or that a person has sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection that he or she does not have.” Ala. Code § 8-19-5(5).
The DTPA also contains a catch-all provision that prohibits “[e]ngaging in any other unconscionable, false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice in the conduct of trade or commerce.” Ala. Code § 8-19-5(27).